Original research · October 2026

Are Niagara builders ready for Google and AI search?

We checked the websites of 37 Niagara builders, renovators and trade contractors against 10 basics that help a company get found on Google and recommended by AI tools like ChatGPT. Most show their work well. Very few answer the questions buyers ask.

By the BuilderBuzz team · · Data collected October 23–24, 2026

BuilderBuzz bee mascot in a hard hat, checklist pose
9 of 24

sites had no FAQ, no articles and no pricing information, the plain answers AI tools quote. None had all three.

54%

named a specific Niagara town in their homepage copy. The rest said only "Niagara", or named no place at all.

11 of 35

listed websites couldn't be assessed: no secure version, blocked, for sale, moved or not loading.

Why this matters now

Homeowners still start with reviews and search, but more of them now ask AI tools who to hire. In BrightLocal's 2026 survey of US consumers, 97% read reviews for local businesses, and 45% had used an AI tool for local business recommendations, up from 6% the year before. ChatGPT alone was used for business recommendations by 31%.

Canadians are adopting the same tools. Two-thirds (66%) have tried a generative AI tool, according to Toronto Metropolitan University's 2025 study, and 57% had used an AI tool in Leger's August 2025 poll. Google's own AI Overviews reached 2 billion monthly users in 2025.

That changes what a click is worth. When Google showed an AI summary, Pew Research found people clicked a regular search result on 8% of visits, against 15% without one. Being named or cited in the answer is becoming as important as ranking below it.

The results

How 24 Niagara contractor homepages scored.

Share of assessed homepages meeting each check. The average site met 5.9 of the 10.

Trust basics What a buyer needs to call you

Shows past projects or a gallery92% 22 of 24
Has a quote, contact or booking button88% 21 of 24
Shows a phone number83% 20 of 24
States credentials (years, Tarion, awards, warranty)75% 18 of 24
Shows or links to customer reviews58% 14 of 24

Local signals What tells Google where and what you build

Separate pages for individual services63% 15 of 24
Names a specific Niagara town in the copy54% 13 of 24

Answer content What AI tools quote when they recommend a company

Has a blog, news or guides section42% 10 of 24
Has an FAQ section or page25% 6 of 24
Gives any price or cost information8% 2 of 24

Homepages only. "Unclear" answers are counted as not met. Download the summary data (CSV).

1. The trust basics are mostly there

Niagara builders are good at showing their work. 92% of homepages show past projects or link to a gallery, 88% have a quote, contact or booking button, and 83% show a phone number. Three in four (75%) mention credentials such as years in business, Tarion registration, awards or a warranty.

Reviews are the weak spot in this group. Only 14 of 24 homepages (58%) show customer reviews or link to them, even though nearly every buyer reads reviews before choosing a local business.

2. Answer content is the biggest gap

AI tools recommend companies they can quote: pages that plainly answer what a project costs, how long it takes and who it suits. That is where Niagara contractor websites fall furthest behind.

  • 6 of 24 homepages (25%) have an FAQ section or link to an FAQ page.
  • 10 of 24 (42%) have a blog, news or guides section.
  • 2 of 24 (8%) give any price or cost information, and both are home builders listing home prices.
  • 9 of 24 have none of the three, and not one has all three.

Cost is one of the first questions buyers ask. A contractor who publishes honest price ranges gives those tools something to quote. One who doesn't leaves the answer to a directory or a competitor.

3. Local signals are thin

Only 13 of 24 homepages (54%) name a specific Niagara community in their copy, such as Fonthill, St. Catharines or Welland. The rest describe their area as "Niagara" or name no place at all, apart from a mailing address. Google and AI tools match companies to searches like "custom home builder Fonthill", so a site that never names the towns it serves gives them little to go on.

15 of 24 (63%) give individual services their own pages, and only 10 of 24 do both: name their towns and separate their services.

4. One in three listed websites couldn't be assessed

Of the 35 websites listed in the directory, we could assess 24. Most of the other 11 have problems that buyers, Google or AI tools would run into as well.

Working site we could assess24 of 35
No secure (HTTPS) version: forced back to an insecure page4 of 35
Blocks automated tools, which can include AI assistants4 of 35
Domain moved to a different address1 of 35
Domain listed for sale1 of 35
Site not loading1 of 35

A further 2 of the 37 companies listed no website at all. Some sites that block automated tools may still load normally for people.

Four sites have no working secure version: asking for the secure (HTTPS) page sends the visitor back to an insecure one, which most browsers flag as "Not secure". Four block automated tools in their settings, which can stop AI assistants from reading them at all. One listed domain is for sale. Directory and association listings can also help Google and AI tools confirm a business is real, so an out-of-date link costs more than one referral.

What Niagara contractors can do this month

  1. Name the towns you work in. Say it in plain words on your homepage and give each town you want work in its own page. Our Niagara construction SEO page explains why Niagara is won town by town.
  2. Add an FAQ built from real estimate questions. Cost, timeline, permits and what's included. Answer first, then explain. See how to get recommended by ChatGPT.
  3. Publish honest price ranges. A range with what moves it up or down is enough. See how contractors appear in Google AI Overviews.
  4. Put reviews on your homepage. Then keep new ones coming with a simple review routine.
  5. Fix your listings. Make sure your website has a working secure (HTTPS) version, that every directory and association listing links to it, and that your site doesn't block the tools you want to be found by.

How we did it

Who we checked. Every Niagara-based builder, renovator and trade contractor in the first 96 Niagara HBA listings shown in the Canadian Home Builders' Association's online directory: 37 companies. We left out suppliers, consultants, municipalities and companies based outside Niagara. Association members tend to be established firms, so these results probably flatter the region as a whole.

What we checked. Each company's homepage only (visible text, menu and footer), so every company was judged the same way. Each check was answered yes, no or unclear, with a quote from the page recorded for every yes. Unclear answers count as not met. A town named only in a street address did not count as naming a town.

When. October 23–24, 2026. Websites change; these results describe those two days.

What we didn't measure. Rankings, traffic, leads or what AI tools actually say about each company. A homepage check shows readiness, not results, and inner pages may cover things a homepage doesn't. A follow-up study will test what ChatGPT and Perplexity recommend for Niagara searches.

Our interest. BuilderBuzz sells SEO and AI search optimization to construction companies. We report totals only and do not name, rank or score any company.

Using this data. The summary data is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Please credit "BuilderBuzz, Niagara Contractor Website Study 2026" and link to this page.

Sources

Quick answers

Study FAQ.

How ready are Niagara contractors for AI search?

Not very. In our October 2026 check of 24 Niagara builder and contractor websites, 6 had an FAQ, 10 had a blog or guides section and 2 gave any price information. 9 of the 24 had none of the three, and none had all three. These are the kinds of plain answers AI tools look for when they recommend a company.

What do Niagara contractor websites do well?

The basics a buyer needs to make contact. 92% show past projects or a gallery, 88% have a quote or contact button and 83% show a phone number on the homepage.

Which companies were in the study?

Builders, renovators and trade contractors based in Niagara and listed in the Niagara Home Builders' Association's directory on the Canadian Home Builders' Association website. We report totals only and don't name or rank any company.

Can I see how my own website scores?

Yes. Use the free website check on our contact page for an instant score, or book a free strategy call and we will run the same checks, plus what ChatGPT and Google say about your company.

Ready when you are

See how your website scores.

Book a free 15-minute strategy call. Bring your website and your biggest competitor — we'll show you exactly where the jobs are leaking.

BuilderBuzz bee mascot in a hard hat, welcome aboard pose